WINNERS OF THE 2014 AZ AWARDS







ARCHITECTURE WINNERS


Best Residential Architecture: 

Cliff House
MacKay-Lyons Sweetapple Architects
Nova Scotia, Canada














web MacKay-Lyons Sweetapple Architects: 
http://www.mlsarchitects.ca/mobile/index.htm






Best Commercial/Institutional Architecture over 1,000 square metres: 

Vol Walker Hall and the Steven L. Anderson Design Center
Marlon Blackwell Architect
Fayetteville, Arkansas, U.S.









web MARLON BLACKWELL ARCHITECT: http://www.marlonblackwell.com/






Best Commercial/Institutional Architecture under 1,000 square metres: 

School Floating in the Sky
Kikuma Watanabe
Sangkhlaburi, Thailand
























































web d-ken: http://www.d-ken.info/






Best Landscape Architecture: 

The CityDeck
Stoss Landscape Urbanism
Green Bay, Wisconsin, U.S.


Photo Mike Roemer


Photo Mike Roemer



Photo Mike Roemer


Photo Mike Roemer





Photo Mike Roemer


Photo Mike Roemer

Photo Mike Roemer



Photo Mike Roemer

Photo Mike Roemer

Photo Mike Roemer

Photo Mike Roemer

Photo Mike Roemer








Photo Mike Roemer

Photo Mike Roemer



Photo Mike Roemer

Photo Jeff Mirkes

Photo Mike Roemer

web STOSS: http://www.stoss.net/






Best Temporary/Demonstration Architecture:

Open House 
Matthew Mazzotta
York, Alabama, U.S.






OPEN HOUSE - Matthew Mazzotta 2013 from matthew mazzotta on Vimeo.

web Mattew Mazzotta: http://matthewmazzotta.com/home.html







INTERIORS WINNERS


Best Residential Interiors:

Home 09
i29 Interior Architects
Bloemendaal, The Netherlands
















fotografía: © i29 l interior architects

web i29: http://www.i29.nl/






Best Commercial/Institutional Interiors:

Cultura bookstore
Studio MK27
São Paulo, Brazil














fotografía: fernando guerra

web Studio MK27: http://www.marciokogan.com.br/




DESIGN WINNERS


Best Furniture Design:

U Turn Chair
Bensen (Niels Bendtsen)






web BENSEN_NIELS BENDTSEN: 
http://www.bensen.ca/about/niels-bendtsen






Best Lighting:

Coil Lamp
Castor Design (Brian Richer and Kei Ng)





web castor: http://castordesign.ca/






Best Interior Product:

Net Effect carpet tile
Interface (David Oakey)














web interface: http://www.interface.com/US/en-US/global





CONCEPT WINNERS


Best Concept/Prototype:

Tangent Clock
Line to Line Design (Scott Sullivan)










web LINE TO LINE DESIGN: http://www.linetolinedesign.com/






Best Unbuilt Competition Entry:

Media Headquarters Buildings
REX Architecture
Middle East
Fuente: designboom























web REX: http://www.rex-ny.com/






A+ AWARD WINNER


Student Award:

Smith Creek Park
Design/BuildLAB (Virginia Tech)
Virginia, U.S.














web design/builLAB: http://www.designbuildlab.org/








The 2014 AZ Awards: People’s Choice Selections



ARCHITECTURE WINNERS


Residential Architecture:

Redux House
Studio MK27
São Paulo, Brazil















fotografía: fernando guerra

web Studio MK27: http://www.marciokogan.com.br/






Commercial/Institutional Architecture over 1,000 square metres:

Regent Park Aquatic Centre
MacLennan Jaunkalns Miller Architects
Toronto, Ontario, Canada












web MJMA: http://www.mjmarchitects.com/






Commercial/Institutional Architecture under 1,000 square metres: 

Assiniboine Park Washrooms
Peter Sampson Architecture Studio
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada




web psastudio inc.: http://www.psastudio.ca/PSA_STUDIO/Home.html






Landscape Architecture: 

Folly Forest
Straub Thurmayr Landscape Architects
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
















Temporary Architecture: 

MirrorMirror Tents
Davidson Rafailidis
New York City, New York, U.S.
Fuente: designboom


 image © james rice

 image © benoit pailley

  image © georg rafailidis

 image © georg rafailidis

 image © benoit pailley

 image © benoit pailley

 image © alex marchuk




web DAVIDSON RAFAILIDIS ARCHITECTURE: 
http://www.davidsonrafailidis.net/ 







INTERIORS WINNERS


Residential Interiors: 

Through House
Dubbeldam Architecture + Design
Toronto, Ontario, Canada





















web DUBBLEDAM: http://dubbeldam.ca/






Commercial/Institutional Interiors: 

Auriga Restaurant and Lounge
Sanjay Puri Architects
Mumbai, India
Fuente: archdaily















Fotografía: © Vinesh Gandhi

web SANJAY PURI ARCHITECTS: 
http://www.sanjaypuriarchitects.com/nx/home.aspx






DESIGN WINNERS


Furniture Design: 

Kona Chair
Dystil (Miles Keller)



web Dystil: http://dystil.ca/




Lighting: 

Halo Light
Illumagear (Pensar)











web ILLUMAGEAR: http://www.illumagear.com/
web pensar: http://pensardevelopment.com/







Interior Product: 

Net Effect carpet tile
Interface (David Oakey)







CONCEPT WINNERS


Concept/Prototype: 

Tangent Clock
Line to Line Design (Scott Sullivan)


web LINE TO LINE DESIGN: http://www.linetolinedesign.com/






Unbuilt Competition Entry: 

Media Headquarters Buildings
REX Architecture
Middle East


web REX: http://www.rex-ny.com/







A+ STUDENT AWARD


Student Project: 

Revitalizing Bamyan
Safira Lakhani (University of Waterloo)





ISSUU








+info:
http://v2com-newswire.com/en/newsroom/categories/competition/press-kits/809-12/azure-announces-the-winners-of-the-fourth-annual-az-awards









No hay comentarios:

Publicar un comentario